legacy page

                    We pay tribute to those who have sadly lost their lives in mining accidents in Australia.

We aim to have an industry free of risk and with no fatalities.

1960-1969

1970-1979

1980-1989

1990-1999

2000-2009

2010-present

William Raymond Berry

2 February 1960

Mount Morgan Mine

Underground

Marton Rozek

24 October 1960

Mount Isa Mines

Surface Metalliferous

Laurence Marsh

8 March 1961

Mount Coot-tha Quarry

Surface Quarry

Jose Dren

31 May 1961

Mount Isa Mines

Underground Metalliferous

CS Mitchell

December 1961

Kianga Open Cut Coal Mine

Surface Coal

Glen Gordon Shannon

29 December 1961

Old Marquis Mine

Underground Gold

Ronald Glen Davis

14 October 1960

Mount Isa Mines

Surface Metalliferous

MJ Horn

2 November 1960

Moggil Colliery

Underground Coal

Jose Arturo Carrio

24 March 1961

Barron Falls Hydro Project

Surface

WW Gilbey

27 July 1961

Aberdare no.9 Colliery

Underground Coal

Alec Hans Lenning

29 December 1961

Old Marquis Mine

Underground Gold

Thomas John Shannon

29 December 1961

Old Marquis Mine

Underground Gold

RM Samson

1962

United No.8 Colliery

Underground Coal

A Benson

1962

Moura Open Cut Coal Mine

Surface Coal

Pennt Johnaanes Markkanen

6 June 1962

Mount Isa Mines

Underground Metalliferous

Raymond Charles Aisnworth

11 August 1963

Mount Wendy Copper Mine

Underground Metalliferous

Basil Keith Llyod George

4 September 1963

Haigmoor Extended Colliery

Underground Coal

Vincent Kinnane

19 September 1963

Rylance No.6 Colliery

Underground Coal

JJ Smith

1962

Kianga Open Cut Mine

Surface Coal

Roy Clarence Scheiler

22 May 1962

Mitchell

Sewer

Walter Evelyn Howitt

22 February 1963

North Australian Cement

Surface Quarry

Cecil George Anderson

11 August 1963

Mount Wendy Copper Mine

Underground Metalliferous

George Allan

16 September 1963

Rylance No.3 Colliery

Underground Coal

Giovanni Fava

1 February 1964

Mount Isa Mines

Underground Metalliferous

Daniel Martin Laubscher

11 February 1964

Mount Isa Mines

Underground Coal

Larry Allan Wilton

1 April 1964

Little Bit Mine

Underground Metalliferous

Oswald Woolley

22 March 1965

Rylance Abermain No.2 Colliery

Underground Coal

Virgil Douglas Morris

24 August 1965

Box Flat No.5 Colliery

Underground Coal

Robert William Vincent

30 September 1965

Mount Isa Mines

Underground Metalliferous

Barry James Nolan

14 February 1966

Mount Isa Mines

Underground Metalliferous

Albert Fleetwood Robertson

1964

Blair Athol Open Cut Mine

Surface Coal

Cipriano Santamaria

13 June 1964

Mount Isa Mines

Surface Metalliferous

Patrick William O’Sullivan

21 May 1965

Mount Isa Mines

Underground Metalliferous

Henry Clark

26 August 1965

Edward S Cornwall Colliery

Underground Coal

Quinto Parolin

9 November 1965

Mount Isa Mines

Surface Metalliferous

Laurence Maxwell Duncan

11 March 1966

North Stradbroke Island

Surface

Matthew Docherty

7 April 1966

Mount Isa Mines

Underground Metallifereous

Adrian Bernard Shaw

1966

Semigem Limestone Lease

Surface Metalliferous

Howard Lance Champion

1966

Mount Isa Mines

Surface Metalliferous

Joachim Siegfried Knaack

17 November 1966

Mount Isa Mines

Underground Metalliferous

Antonio Gallo

1966

Mount Isa Mines

Copper Smelter

Mikko Johannes Yitalo

13 July 1967

Mount Isa Mines

Underground Metalliferous

Clarence James Kuskopf

7 April 1966

Mount Isa Mines

Underground Metalliferous

Traick Jones

26 May 1966

Commonwealth Aluminium Corp

Surface Metalliferous

James Mundy

4 July 1966

Iron Juke Mining Syndicate

Underground Metalliferous

Richard Noel Brown

6 December 1966

Mount Isa Mines

Underground Metalliferous

Garry John Wingard

6 June 1967

Mount Isa Mines

Underground Metalliferous

RKH Akehurst

26 January 1968

Mount Isa Mines

Underground Metalliferous

BA Harris

12 February 1968

Abermain Colliery

Underground Coal

CH Fisher

5 July 1968

Referee Mine

Underground

C Beutel

26 July 1968

Mount Isa Mines

Underground Metalliferous

JH Finlayson

26 February 1969

Mount Isa Mines

Underground Metalliferous

Peter Samson

16 April 1969

Box Flat No.7 Colliery

Underground Coal

J Morrissey

13 July 1969

Mount Isa Mines

Underground Metalliferous

DS Bryce

5 April 1968

Mount Isa Mines

Underground Metalliferous

AD Robinson

1968

Mary Kathleen

Surface Metalliferous

EJ Smout

27 November 1968

Wonbah Mine Mount Perry

Underground

John Desmond Donges

21 May 1969

Moreton Extended Colliery

Underground Colliery

Orlando Flematti

26 July 1969

Sirius Creek No.1 Colliery

Underground Coal

RD Fourro

17 October 1969

Mount Isa Mines

Underground Metalliferous

AF Carrington

24 December 1969

Associated Minerals Consolidated

Surface Dr Mill

Lindsay Colin Leslie Smith

23 January 1970

Pine Mountain Quarry

Surface

R Henderson

25 January 1970

Mount Isa Mines

Underground Metalliferous

John Jenkins

19 June 1970

Blackfellow Creek Mine

Underground Metalliferous

Neil Robert Tippo

2 July 1970

North Stradbroke Island

Surface

Barry Cooper

30 July 1970

Alhambra Mine

Underground Metalliferous

Lyal John Kanofski

19 August 1970

Haigmoor Extended Colliery

Surface Coal

Harold Snowdon

31 October 1970

Comalco Calcination Plant

Surface

AJ Staroprazsky

26 November 1970

Mount Isa Mines

Underground Metalliferous

Andre Pierre Dulac

9 January 1971

Isa Mine

Underground Metalliferous

Kevin Francis Tait

10 February 1971

Mount Morgan Mine

Surface Metalliferous

Harold Creighton

11 March 1971

North Hope Mine

Surface Metalliferous

Berthold Mikkelsen

11 March 1971

Mount Norma Mine

Underground Metalliferous

Scepon Pelkovic

18 April 1971

Sirius Creek No.2 Mine

Underground Coal

Leonard Edmund Lyon

18 May 1971

Box Flat No.5 Colliery

Underground Coal

Barry Winston Hall

20 July 1971

Mt Coot-tha Quarry

Surface

Patrick William McCaffery

23 August 1971

Hilton Mine

Underground Metalliferous

William Franz Schwarz

23 August 1971

Hilton Mine

Underground Metalliferous

Edward Joseph Parker

15 November 1971

Joan Mine

Underground Metalliferous

Malcolm Douglas Webster

29 December 1971

Ravenshoe Tin Dredging

Surface Dredge

Michael Joseph O’Grady

11 January 1972

Sirius Creek Mine

Underground Coal

Desmond Wright Gennon

14 December 1971

New Hope No.5

Underground Coal

John Baxter Middleton

3 January 1972

Isa Mine

Surface Work Experience

Donat Grievulis

10 February 1972

Mt Coot-tha Quarry

Surface

Neville Bradley Hurley

15 February 1972

Isa Mine

Underground Metalliferous

Kevin William Dudley

15 April 1972

Box Flat No.8 Colliery

Surface Coal

Jose Gonzalez

31 May 1972

Isa Mine

Surface Metalliferous

Markku Antti Kalevi Seppanen

22 June 1972

Isa Mine

Underground Metalliferous

Warren Edward Mayer

26 June 1972

Esperanze Leases

Surface Metalliferous

Neville Frederick Williams

11 July 1972

New Hope Colliery

Underground Coal

Box Flat No.7 Colliery

31 July 1972

Kenneth Frank Cobbin

William Drewett

Walter Rae Drysdale

Andrew Charles Haywood

Robert Lloyd Jones

William Alfred Marshall

John James McNamara

Walter Michael Murphy

Brian Henry Randolph

Brian Rasmussen

Darryl Trevor Reinhardt

Harold Charles Reinhardt

John Dudley Roach

 Lenard Arthur Rogers

Maurice John Tait

Mervyn Verrenkamp

Walter Benjamin Williams

Vollrat Claus Hans Hamann

25 August 1972

Sirius Creek No.2 Mine

Underground Coal

Michael Blum

24 November 1972

Mount Isa Mines

Surface Metalliferous

Basil Kenneth Court

4 September 1972

Southern Cross No.10 Mine

Surface Coal

Cyril Raleigh Joseph Murphy

13 December 1972

Isa Mine

Underground Metalliferous

Basil Kenneth Court

4 September 1972

Southern Cross No.10 Mine

Surface Coal

Cyril Raleigh Joseph Murphy

13 December 1972

Isa Mine

Underground Metalliferous

Francisco Hernandez

5 April 1973

Isa Mine

Surface Metalliferous

Alfred John Noble

18 June 1973

MW Haenke Colliery

Underground Coal

Gordon Rex Gibson

27 August 1973

Isa Mines

Surface Metalliferous

J Edwin Wilson

11 February 1974

Laleham No.1 Colliery

Underground Coal

John Robert Sergent

18 February 1974

Beneficiation Plant Weipa

Surface

Bruce Stanley Robinson

27 March 1974

Goonyella Coal Mine

Surface Coal

Mervyn Mills

19 March 1974(Died 25 March 1974)

New Hope Colliery

Underground Coal

Brian William Pocock

3 June 1974

Southern Cross No.9 Colliery

Underground Coal

Edward James Hammond

28 June 1974

Isa Mine

Underground Metalliferous

KR O’May

23 January 1975

New Hope No.666 Colliery

Underground Coal

Allan Bryant

2 May 1975

Southern Cross Colliery

Underground Coal

TW Ushaw

21 August 1975

Isa Mine

Underground Metalliferous

Ronald Miller

Allan Hall

2 May 1975

Southern Cross Colliery

Underground Coal

Ian William Veitch

7 May 1975

Goonyella Mine

Surface Coal

T Lah

21 August 1975

Isa Mine

Underground Metalliferous

Kianga No.1 Mine

20 September 1975

Michael Lennox Cariage

Leslie Arthur Deeth

Bruce Douglas Elliott

Eric Leslie Fletcher

James Clarence Ferris

Ronald Thomas Linderburg

Murray William Martin

Clifford John Strudwick

John Raymond Tebbit

Mervyn James Walker

Kevin John Widderick

George Sidney Widt

Leslie Gordon Williams

21 November 1975

Goonyella Mine

Surface Coal

Peter Harold Shard

27 February 1976

Laleham No.1 Mine

Underground Coal

W S Irvine

17 March 1976

Isa Mine

Underground Metalliferous

P Sturmfels

20 July 1976

Isa Mine

Underground Metalliferous

D Murphy

13 October 1976

Mary Kathleen

Surface Metalliferous

Charles Illguth

November 1976

Dacon Open Cut Mine

Surface Coal

R Hoffman

16 February 1977

Mount Morgan Mine

Surface

JC Travaskis

21 June 1977

Biggenden Mine

Surface

EE Millar

15 September 1977

Image Flat Quarry

Surface Quarry

Edgar George Purcell

May 1977

Moura Open Cut Mine

Surface Coal

DG Thomas

24 July 1977

Image Flat Quarry

Surface Quarry

AJ Croul

3 October 1977

Mary Kathleen Mine

Surface Metalliferous

J Kelly

16 March 1978

Isa Mine

Underground Metalliferous

Brian James Everett

1 December 1978

Leichhardt Colliery

Underground Coal

Michael Herbert Partridge

1 December 1978

Leichhardt Colliery

Underground Coal

JH Ivers

4 October 1979

Mobile Concrete Pumping

Surface

Ronald Jeffrey Walker

13 November 1979

Moura No.2 Underground Coal Mine

Underground Coal

D Gunter

24 December 1979

Isa Mine

Underground Metalliferous

DH Steere

17 March 1980

Isa Mine

Underground Metalliferous

Kenneth Barclay

24 August 1980

New Hope Colliery

Surface Coal

E Crome

27 August 1980

Jimbilly Mine

Underground Metalliferous

Paul Stafford

30 September 1980

South Blackwater Mine

Surface Coal

JE Bird

1 September 1980

Wet Creek Mine

Underground Metalliferous

H Baker

10 September 1980

Wyndham Rise Alluvial Tin Plant

Surface Metalliferous

BD James

2 December 1981

Isa Mine

Underground Metalliferous

J Wood

12 March 1982

Laleham No.1 Colliery

Underground Coal

R Burrows

12 March 1982

Laleham No.1 Colliery

Underground Coal

G Frost

18 November 1983

Farleigh Quarry

Surface Quarry

G Range

12 April 1984

Ravenswood Mine

Underground Metalliferous

RT Thorley

27 December 1980

Isa Mine

Smelter Metalliferous

L Montgomery

20 January 1982

Isa Mine

Underground Metalliferous

A Whitfield

12 March 1982

Laleham No.1 Colliery

Underground Coal

W Steinkamp

11 September 1982

Ferguson Quarry

Surface Quarry

Donald Athol McIntosh

7 March 1984

New Whitwood No.3 Open Cut Coal Mine

Surface Coal

W Dodt

21 June 1985

Blue Rock Quarry

Surface Quarry

Stanley Desmond Hein

25 June 1985

Moura No.4 Underground Coal Mine

Underground Coal

J Manning

5 August 1985

Con Rutile

Surface Metalliferous

J Pippenbacher

17 February 1986

Isa Mine

Underground Metalliferous

Moura No.4 Underground Mine

16 July 1986

Carl Steven Friske

Selwyn John Humphreys

Kevin Ronald Keyworth

Paul Allan Sainsbury

Ernest Kevin Sleep

Robert Turner

Peter Vincent Waning

19 November 1986

Goonyella Open Cut Mine

Surface Coal

P Crawford

27 June 1985

Isa Mine

Surface Metalliferous

Stephen Francis Toms

2 October 1985

Collinsville Open Cut Mine

Surface Coal

Peter Reynolds

9 May 1986

Peak Downs Open Cut Mine

Surface Coal

Brandt Afton Felchner

Raymond Charles Holton

Steven Craig Hull

Paul Douglas Laing

Lee Anthony McCulloch

Scott Kenneth McPherson

9 February 1988

Isa Mine

Underground Metalliferous

P Mayne

9 February 1988

Kidston Mine

Surface Metalliferous

G Neville

20 May 1988

Isa Mine

Underground Metalliferous

David Firth

18 August 1988

Collinsville No.2 Underground Coal Mine

Underground Coal

GG Nicholson

18 March 1989

Isa Mine

Underground Metallferous

Colin Gordon Barber

2 September 1989

Norwich Park Open Cut Coal Mine

Surface Coal

W Nelliman

15 November 1989

Horn Island Mine

Surface Metalliferous

James Leonard Foreman

20 April 1988

Moura No.2 Underground Coal Mine

Underground Coal

William A Philip

23 July 1988

Oaky Creek Open Cut Coal Mine

Surface Coal

DJ Oats

5 January 1989

Carpentaria Gold Mine

Surface Metalliferous

S Levy

30 April 1989

Cracow Mine

Surface Metalliferous

J Beavan

26 September 1989

Isa MIne

Underground Metalliferous

Shane Klaus Slotasch

1 March 1990

German Creek Southern Colliery

Underground Coal

Thomas D Anderson

4 June 1990

Isa Mine

Surface Metalliferous

Dean Michael White

19 September 1990

Newlands Open Cut Coal Mine

Surface Coal

Malcolm Peter Wolfenden

5 October 1990

Greenvale Mine

Surface Metalliferous

Gordon Wood

19 December 1990

Goonyella Open Cut Coal Mine

Surface Coal

LJ White

25 July 1990

Isa Mine

Underground Metalliferous

M Rowlands

4 October 1990

Hilton Mine

Underground Metalliferous

Rodney Elwyn Maddox

19 November 1990

Oakleigh No.3 Colliery

Underground Coal

Gary M Martin

26 January 1991

Isa Mine

Underground Metalliferous

David A Kelly

7 February 1991

Isa Mine

Surface Metalliferous

J Vrbic

13 March 1991

Cracow Mine

Underground Metalliferous

John P Baira

21 April 1991

Isa Mine

Surface Metalliferous

Anthony Mihalj

14 May 1991

Cracow Mine

Underground Metalliferous

Michael Gorey

22 May 1991

Isa Mine

Surface Metalliferous

Scott J Stephenson

19 March 1992

Collinsville No.2 Colliery

Underground Coal

Ian Haigh

15 December 1992

Gregory Open Cut Coal Mine

Surface Coal

J Schubert

10 November 1993

West Moreland

Surface Metalliferous

Peter L Kerr

31 December 1993

Moura Open Cut Coal MIne

Surface Coal

Peter C Daniel

12 June 1991

Kynuna Mine

Surface Opal

Sean Kennedy

2 October 1992

Tick Hill Mine

Underground Metalliferous

D Coffison

10 November 1993

West Moreland

Surface Metalliferous

Tom Bolton

31 December 1993

Moura Open Cut Coal Mine

Surface Coal

Moura No.2 Underground Mine

7 August 1994

Underground Coal

John Robert Dullahide

Robert Parker

David Brian King

Christopher Robert Ritchie

Michael Edward Shaw

Geoffrey Mazzer

Kenneth Slater

12 September 1994

Tick Hill Mine

Surface Metalliferous

B Carter

9 November 1994

EPM Cloncurry

Surface Exploration

TD Trevor

14 March 1995

Isa Mine

Underground Metalliferous

Alan Morgan

19 September 1996

Oaky Creek No.1 Colliery

Surface Coal

Terry Gordon Vivian

Darrell William Hogarth

Mark Reginald Nelson

Michael Edward Ryan

Robert Allan Newton

Gavin J Milner

17 October 1994

Tichum Creek Quarry

Surface Quarry

R Stalker

9 November 1994

EPM Cloncurry

Surface Exploration

Glenn Burrows

4 June 1996

Isa Mine

Surface Metalliferous

Wayne Jackson

6 October 1996

Isa Mine

Underground Metalliferous

Barry Rooks

27 October 1996

Isa Mine

Underground Metalliferous

Brett Duffie

24 November 1996

Sewlyn Mine

Surface Metalliferous

Trevor George Domrow

25 March 1997

New Hill Colliery

Underground Coal

John C Barber

4 June 1997

Isa Mine

Underground Metalliferous

Phillip A Fowler

14 December 1997

Cannington Mine

Underground Metalliferous

Sang Chul Kim

27 April 1999

Phosphate Hill Mine

Surface Metalliferous

Gary John Wilson

5 November 1996

Laleham Colliery

Underground Coal

Rick J Turnbull

10 December 1996

Mount Elliot Mine

Underground Metalliferous

Dale Gadsby

5 May 1997

Blackwater Open Cut

Surface Coal

David R Stratton

19 June 1997

Isa Mine

Surface Metalliferous

Scott Johnston

23 November 1998

Enterprise Mine

Underground Metalliferous

Christopher Robert Lee

15 March 2000

Jellinbah Open Cut Mine

Surface Coal

Michael Morris

26 May 2000

Oaky Creek No.1 Coal Mine

Underground Coal

Peter James Comerford

14 July 2000

Isa Mine

Surface Metalliferous

John Maher

30 August 2000

Cook Colliery

Underground Coal

Christopher James Belfield

12 April 2002

Blackwater Mine

Surface Coal

Shane Prowse

3 May 2002

Hadleigh Castle Mine

Underground Metalliferous

Gordon Fogerty

13 December 2002

Highway Reward Mine

Surface Metalliferous

Lindsay Pope

7 March 2003

Pajingo Gold Mine

Underground Metalliferous

Samuel Pugh

17 August 2004

Highway Reward Mine

Underground Metalliferous

Peter Marshall

9 February 2004

Century Lead Zinc Mine

Surface Metalliferous

Barry Cusack

24 November 2004

Mount Norma Mine

Surface Metalliferous

Shane William Davis

7 August 2005

Foxleigh Mine

Surface Coal

Roger Bruce Browne

19 September 2005

Dawson Mine

Surface Coal

John Potter

27 July 2006

Wongabel Quarry

Surface Quarry

Daniel Hensler

15 December 2006

Cannington Mine

Underground Metalliferous

Noel Lovell

27 October 2006

Watershed Exploration Project

Surface Metalliferous

Jason Blee

9 April 2007

Moranbah North Mine

Underground Coal

Michael Auld

17 January 2008

Cannington Mine

Underground Metalliferous

Adam Schultz

18 August 2008

Castle Creek Quarry

Surface Quarry

Alan Green

29 September 2008

Hyde Park Station

Surface Exploration

John Barker

20 February 2009

Blackwater Open Cut Coal Mine

Surface Coal

Pekka Tuppurainen

19 May 2009

George Fischer

Underground Metalliferous

Waaka Walker

4 July 2009

Roseneath Quarry

Surface Quarry

Ravi Chandra

July 2010

Between Leases

Surface Coal

James Brunswick

31 August 2010

Curragh Open Cut Coal Mine

Surface Coal

Joshua Ufer

19 November 2010

Pike River

Underground Coal

William Joynson

19 November 2010

Pike River

Underground Coal

Wayne McDonald

18 December 2010

Foxleigh Open Cut Mine

Surface Coal

Sean Scovell

5 June 2012

Moranbah South Quarry

Surface Quarry

Michael Cassidy

August 2012

Mount Moss Mine

Surface Metalliferous

Jordon Taurima

6 March 2013

Mount Isa Mine

Surface Metalliferous

Rest in Peace